CPSARA MEMBERS

LATEST RESULTS

  Latest results 

 athletics

2022 NSW CIS (Combined Independent Schools) Secondary Athletics Championships (20/09/22)

Girls 12-15 100 Meter Run Para Athlete

1st Sybella Warton - T/F 37, 15.48, 84.63%

2nd Abbie Peet - T36, 17.34, 78.89%

Girls 16-19 100 Meter Run Para Athlete

3rd Isla Gillespie - Tf35, 19.43, 69.12%

Girls 12-15 200 Meter Run Para Athlete

1st Abbie Peet - T36, 35.00, 80.60%

Girls 16+ Long Jump Para Athlete

1st Isla Gillespie - Tf35, 2.39m, 72.42%

Girls 16-19 Shot Put Para Athlete

3rd Isla Gillespie - Tf35, 7.27m, 52.26%

Women 12-15 800 Meter Run Para Athlete

1st Abbie Peet - T36, 3:15.60, 91.58%

Women 16-19 Discus Throw Para Athlete

1st Isla Gillespie - Tf35, 18.89m, 59.18%

NSW CCC (Combined Catholic Colleges) Athletics Championships 2022 (12/09/2022 @ SOPAC) 
*Results are listed as per the CSNSW website
*16-18 years Male/Female age champion: Charlize Tran

Girls 16+ 200 Metre Dash MC Ambulatory
1st Charlize Tran (T/F 37), 41.80, 64.86%
Boys 12+ 800 Metre Run MC Ambulatory
1st Matthew Engesser (T/F 37), 2:34.43, 75.87%
5th Dominic Baker (T/F37), 4:49.77, 40.44%
Girls 16+ 800 Metre Run MC Ambulatory
1st Charlize Tran (T/F 37), 3:51.90 69.73%
Boys 12-15 100 Metre Dash MC Ambulatory
5th Dominic Baker (T/F37), 22.44, 49.24%
Girls 16+ 100 Metre Dash MC Ambulatory

1st Charlize Tran (T/F 37), 19.17, 68.34%

Boys 12-15 Shot Put MC Ambulatory

3rd Dominic Baker (T/F37), 4.02m, 22.95%

Girls 16+ Shot Put MC Ambulatory

1st Charlize Tran (T/F 37), 7.08m, 45.68%

NSW CCC (Combined Catholic Colleges) Athletics Championships 2022 (cont.) 

Girls 16+ Long Jump MC Ambulatory

1st Charlize Tran (T/F 37), 2.38m, 45.59%

Boys 12-15 Discus Throw MC Ambulatory

4th Dominic Baker (T/F37), 10.57mR, 17.69%

Girls 16+ Discus Throw MC Ambulatory

1st Charlize Tran (T/F 37), 10.75mR, 28.08%

NSW CHS (Combined High Schools) Athletics Championships 2022 (7-9/09/2022 @ SOPAC) 
Boys 12-15 years 100 Metre Multi Class - Final
4th Zac Harding (T36), 16.09, 72.84%
Boys 12-15 years 200 Metre Multi Class - Final
9th Zac Harding (T36), 35.30, 66.63%
Boys 12-15 years Multi Class Long Jump - Final
5th Zac Harding (T36), 2.88m, 48.56%
6th Liam Togher (T37), 3.13m, 46.23%
Boys 12-15 years Multi Class Shot Put - Final
7th Liam Togher (T37), 5.56m, 33.45%
Boys 12-15 years Multi Class Discus - Final
3rd Zac Harding (T36), 14.38m, 33.47%
8th Liam Togher (T37), 11.13m, 18.625%
Boys 16-19 years Multi Class 800 Metre - Final
1st Jaylen Martin (T35), 3:03.70, 81.37%
Girls 12-15 years Multi Class 100 Metre - Final
2nd Charlize Colwell (T37), 15.79, 82.96%
Girls 12-15 years Multi Class 200 Metre - Final
3rd Charlize Colwell (T37), 33.68, 80.49%
Girls 16-19 years Multi Class 100 Metre - Final
1st Mali Lovell (T36), 15.44, 88.60%
2nd Indiana Cooper (T38), 14.24, 86.94%
Girls 16-19 years Multi Class 200 Metre - Final
1st Mali Lovell (T36), 31.14, 90.59%
2nd Indiana Cooper (T38), 29.68, 87.33%
Girls 16-19 years Multi Class Long Jump - Final
1st Indiana Cooper (T38), 3.57m, 64.79%

  Latest results 

 Swimming

School Sport Australia National Swimming Championships 2022 (16-24/08/2022 @ Brisbane Aquatic Centre) 
Boys 13-15 100 LC Metre Breaststroke Multi-Class
1st Beau Matthews - SB8, 1:26.03
Girls 13-15 200 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class 
5th Ali Green - S10, 2:39.73
Boys 13-15 200 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class 
1st Declan Budd - S14, 2:12.61
2nd Beau Matthews - S9, 2:17.52
Boys 13-15 50 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class 
1st Declan Budd - S14, 29.30
2nd Beau Matthews - S9, 31.73
Girls 13-15 200 LC Metre IM Multi-Class 
6th Ali Green - SM10, 3:20.07
Boys 13-15 200 LC Metre IM Multi-Class 
1st Beau Matthews - SM9, 2:42.31
2nd Declan Budd - SM14, 2:36.07
Girls 13-15 100 LC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class 
5th Victoria Robinson - S7, 1:49.43
Boys 13-15 100 LC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class 
1st Declan Budd - S14, 1:10.62
3rd Beau Matthews - S9, 1:18.35
Girls 13-15 50 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class 
5th Ali Green - S10, 33.66
Boys 13-15 50 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class 
1st Declan Budd - S14, 27.44
3rd Beau Matthews - S9, 29.57
Mixed 13-15 200 LC Metre Medley Relay Multi-Class 
1st NSW “A”: 2:30.81 (CPSARA swimmers: Declan Budd, Ali Green)
3rd NSW “B” - 2:20.26 (CPSARA swimmer: Beau Matthews)
Girls 13-15 100 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class 
3rd Ali Green - S10, 1:34.46
Boys 13-15 100 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class 
1st Declan Budd - S14, 1:06.67
2nd Beau Matthews - S9, 1:11.52
Girls 13-15 100 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class 
4th Ali Green - S10, 1:14.72
Boys 13-15 100 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class 
1st Declan Budd - S14, 59.16 (School Sport Australia Record)
3rd Beau Matthews - S9, 1:03.31
Boys 13-15 50 LC Metre Breaststroke Multi-Class 
2nd Beau Matthews - SB8, 40.97
Girls 13-15 50 LC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class 
3rd Victoria Robinson - S7, 51.03
Boys 13-15 50 LC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class
1st Declan Budd - S14, 32.32
Mixed 13-15 200 LC Metre Freestyle Relay Multi-Class (4 x 50m)
2nd NSW “A” - 2:02.10 (CPSARA swimmers: Declan Budd, Ali Green, Beau Matthews)
5th WA “A” - 2:45.11 (CPSARA swimmer: Victoria Robinson)
Girls 13-19 300 LC Metre Relay Handicap Relay 
1st SA “A” - 3:25.14 (CPSARA swimmer: Ali Green)
Boys 10-12 200 LC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class
4th James Morley - S7, 4:26.48
Boys 10-12 100 LC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class 
5th James Morley - S7, 2:31.58
Boys 10-12 50 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class 
4th James Morley - S7, 1:06.50
Boys 10-12 100 LC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class 
2nd James Morley - S7, 2:48.23

2022 Australian Short Course Championships (24-27/08/2022)

Men 12 & Over 400 SC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class Prelims

3rd Beau Matthews - S9, 4:56.97 (PB!)

Men 12 & Over 400 SC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class Finals

4th Beau Matthews - S9 , 4:43.64 (PB!)

Men 12 & Over 50 SC Meter Butterfly Multi-Class Prelims

5th Declan Budd - S14 , 28.71 (PB!)

13th Beau Matthews - S9, 31.25 (PB!)

Men 12 & Over 50 SC Meter Butterfly Multi-Class Finals

5th Declan Budd - S14 , 28.39 (PB!)

Women 12 & Over 50 SC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class Prelims

12th Ali Green - S10, 33.46 (PB!)

Men 12 & Over 50 SC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class Prelims

13th Declan Budd - S14, 27.17

21st Beau Matthews -S9, 29.36

Men 12 & Over 50 SC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class Final

11th Declan Budd - S14, 26.68 (PB!)

16th Beau Matthews - S9, 28.63 (PB!)

Men 12 & Over 50 SC Metre Breaststroke Multi-Class Prelims

9th Beau Matthews - SB8, 39.55

Men 12 & Over 50 SC Metre Breaststroke Multi-Class Final

8th Beau Matthews - SB8, 38.67 (PB!)

Men 12 & Over 100 SC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class Prelims

4th Declan Budd - S14 , 1:06.77

12th Beau Matthews -S9 , 1:18.41

Men 12 & Over 100 SC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class Final

7th Declan Budd - S14 , 1:06.88

Men 12 & Over 100 SC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class Prelims

11th Declan Budd - S14 , 57.97 (PB!)

18th Beau Matthews - S9 , 1:04.32

Men 12 & Over 200 SC Metre IM Multi-Class Prelims

4th Declan Budd - SM14, 2:33.43

6th Beau Matthews - SM9, 2:43.29

Men 12 & Over 100 SC Metre Freestyle Multi-Class Final

9th Declan Budd - S14, 57.09 (PB!)

Men 12 & Over 200 SC Metre IM Multi-Class Final

4th Declan Budd - SM14, 2:31.00

6th Beau Matthews - SM9, 2:40.65

Men 12 & Over 100 SC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class Prelims

7th Declan Budd - S14, 1:04.26 (PB!)

12th Beau Matthews - S9, 1:13.60

Men 12 & Over 100 SC Metre Butterfly Multi-Class Final

6th Declan Budd - S14, 1:03.78 (PB!)

Men 12 & Over 50 SC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class Prelims

6th Declan Budd - S14 , 31.60 (PB!)

16th Beau Matthews - S9 , 37.74 (PB!)

Men 12 & Over 50 SC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class Final

3rd Declan Budd - S14, 30.95 (PB!)

Women 12 & Over 50 SC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class Prelims

9th Victoria Robinson - S7, 50.45

Women 12 & Over 50 SC Metre Backstroke Multi-Class Final

9th Victoria Robinson - S7, 48.70 (PB!)

Men 12 & Over 100 SC Metre Breaststroke Multi-Class Prelims

7th Beau Matthews - SB8, 1:27.00

Men 12 & Over 100 SC Metre Breaststroke Multi-Class Final

5th Beau Matthews - SB8 , 1:22.19 (PB!)

  Latest results 

 Cycling

2022 UCI Para-cycling Road World Championships (11-14/08/22 @ Baie-Comeau, Canada)
WOMEN'S C2 TIME TRIAL (18.9km)
4th Amanda Reid, 33:57.97 (+2:53.87)

  Latest results 

 football

2022 IFCP Football Championships 

 

Pararoos match results (11th overall in Men's CP Football World Cup)
Australia vs Iran (World #4) - Thursday 5th May 2022
0 (Australia) - 2 (Iran).

Australia vs USA (World #6) - Saturday 7th May 2022
5 (USA) - 1 (Australia).
Goal Scorer: Conner Moseley

Australia vs Canada (World #12) - Tuesday 10th May 2022
5 (Canada) - 4 (Australia).
Goal Scorer: Daniel Campbell 23', 46'. 80'+2 (p)

Australia vs Germany (World #11)  - Saturday 14th May 2022
1 (Germany) - 4 (Australia).
Goal Scorers: Connor Bunce and Daniel Campbell 
 


Tournament Award Winners
ParaMatildas 'Golden Boot': Georgia Beikoff

ParaMatildas 'Best Goalkeeper': Katelyn Smith

ParaMatildas match results (2nd overall in the Women's World Cup)

Australia vs The Netherlands - Wednesday 11th May 2022
12 (Australia) - 0  (The Netherlands)
Goal Scorers:
Georgia Beikoff 3', 4', 7', 8', 26', 45'
Eloise Northam 6', 27'
Lainee Harrison 17'
Katelyn Smith 25'
Charlize Tran 44'
Nicole Christodoulou 50'

Australia vs Japan - Friday 13th May 2022
4 (Australia) - 0  (Japan)
Goal Scorers: 
Eloise Northam 17’
Georgia Beikoff 23'
Lainee Harrison 25+2', 38'

Australia vs Spain - Saturday 14th May 2022
11 (Australia) - 0 (Spain)
Goal Scorers:
Georgia Beikoff 1’, 25', 25+2', 26', 33', 37'
Capdevila Cuesta (Own Goal) 3'
Lainee Harrison 4', 7'
Eloise Northam 12'
Nicole Christodoulou 44'

Australia vs USA - Sunday 15th May 2022
4 (USA) - 0 (Australia)

World Cup Final: Australia vs USA - Tuesday 17th May 2022
2 (Australia) - 4 (USA)

  Latest results 

OTHER SPORTS

Alpine Skiing

Beijing 2022 Winter Paralympics 

 

Women's Giant Slalom Standing Run 1

11th Rae Anderson

Women' Giant Slalom Standing Run 2

10th Rae Anderson

Women's Slalom Standing Run 1

9th Rae Anderson

Men's Slalom Standing Run 2

6th Rae Anderson

Australian Interschools Snow Sports Championships (9/8/2022 @ Front Valley, Perisher NSW)

Multiclass Division (Dual Course - combined of best 2 on either course, ranks are listed as overall out of 18 competitors

8th Jackson Love, Alpine Class 2 - Red: 43.15, Final Result: 1:26.69