Heading 1

Treloar Shield 7 - 1/02/2020
Women 100 m Para
1st Summer Giddings 18.96   3.1       
2nd Chandelle Falls 19.91   3.1  

2020 NSW Country Track & Field Championships - 17/01/2020 to 19/01/2020
Men 200 Metre Para 
1st Mitchell Christiansen T37 27.16 -2.8

Men 100 Metre Para
1st Mitchell Christiansen T3713.31 -3.3

Treloar Shield 7 SOPAC 8/02/2020
Rescheduled

Women 100m Para
1st Summer Giddings 18.96 3.1
2nd Chandelle Fallls 19.91 3.1
(Full results not updated by ANSW by publishing of February newsletter)
 
2020 ACPE NSW Junior Championships 21/02/2020-23/02/2020
Men 1500m Para U16
1st Matthew Engesser T/F37 6:29.12 72.03%

Women Long Jump Para U16
2nd Indianna Cooper T/F38 3.18m +0.0 67.04%

Women Long Jump Para U20
1st Summer Giddings T/F35 2.79m 2.4 88.57%
2nd Kailyn Joseph T/F37 3.86m -1.4 86.55%
5th Madelaine Goodridge T/F37 2.52m 0.4 56.50%

Men Long Jump Para U16
1st Jackson Love T/F37 3.43m 0.2 63.40%
3rd Matthew Engesser T/F37 3.17m 0.6 58.60%

Women Shot Put Para U16
3rd Breanna Fisk 6.76m 63.06%

Women Shot Put Para U20
4th Nicole Robertson T/F38 7.78m 73.74%
5th Chandelle Falls T/F37 7.80m 72.76%
7th Madelaine Goodridge T/F37 5.48m 51.12%

Men Shot Put Para U16
2nd Matthew Engesser T/F37 6.66m 55.55%

Women 100m Para U16
1st Indianna Cooper T/F38 14.63 0.2 89.75%
2nd Sybella Warton T/F37 16.12 0.2 89.08%

Women 100m Para U20
3rd Tamsin Colley T36 15.93 1.3 94.73%
4th Mali Lovell T36 15.98 1.3 94.43%
6th Kailyn Joseph T37 16.68 1.3 86.09%
8th Holly Saunders T35 17.42 1.3 77.04%
10th Summer Giddings T35 18.69 1.3 71.80%
11th Madelaine Goodridge T37 20.48 1.3 70.12%

Men 100m Para U16
2nd Jackson Love T37 16.16 1.2 84.19%

Men 100m Para U20
5th Christian Georgallis T36 15.81 0.4 82.67%

Women 400m Para U16
2nd Indianna Cooper T38 71.95 91.19%

Women 400m Para U20
2nd Summer Giddings T35 1:41.79 89.66%

Men 400m Para U20
5th Christian Georgallis T36 76.93 74.72%

Women Discus Throw Para U16
2nd Breanna Fisk T37 21.24m 73.65%

Women Discus Throw Para U20
4th Holly Saunders T35 15.85m 74.24%
5th Nicole Robertson T38 22.03m 69.28%
8th Madelaine Goodridge T37 14.20m 49.24%

Women 200m Para U16
1St Indianna Cooper T38 30.19 0.3 91.22%
2nd Sybella Warton T37 33.26 0.3 86.59%

Women 200m Para U20
1st Mali Lovell T36 32.15 0.2 98.20%
2nd Tamsin Colley T36 32.42 0.2 97.38%
7th Summer Giddings T35 41.76 0.2 67.77%
8th Madelaine Goodridge T37 44.87 0.2 64.19%

Men 200m Para U16
2nd Jackson Love T37 34.18 +0.0 76.01%

Men 200m Para U20
5th Christian Georgallis T36 32.73 +0.0 78.52%

Women 800m Para U16
1st Sybella Warton T37 3:00.85 94.72%
3rd Indianna Cooper T38 3:02.51 91.69%

Women 800m Para U20
1st Tamsin Colley T36 2:53.57 104.23%
2nd Mali Lovell T36 3:00.55 100.20%
4th Summer Gidding T35 4:13.60 84.50%

Men 800m Para U16
2nd Matthew Engesser T37 3:08.82 69.85%

Women Javelin Throw Para U20
2nd Nicole Robertson F38 18.32m 67.70%
4th Madelaine Goodridge T37 9.95m 34.80%

Men Javelin Throw Para U20
1st Cameron Murray F37 19.12m 49.13%
 
All Comers SOPAC
Women 100m Para
2nd Tamsin Colley T36 15.75 3.8

Women Long Jump Para
1st Kailyn Joseph T37 4.02m 1.9

Women Long Jump
12th Summer Giddings 3.14m 1.3

2019 Australian All Schools Championships 6/12/2019 to 8/12/2019
Girls Discus Throw Under 16 Para
2nd Breanna Fisk T/F37 21.91m 75.97%


Girls Discus Throw Under 18 Para
1st Holly Saunders T/F35 19.42m 90.96%


Boys Discus Throw Under 18 Para
2nd Cameron Murray T/F37 24.56m 59.52%

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Under 18 Para
3rd Tamsin Colley T/F36 33.26 94.92% 

 

Girls 800 Meter Run Under 16 Para
1st Mali Lovell T/F36 3:03.00 98.96%
3rd Indiana Cooper T/F38 3:07.88 89.07%

 

Girls Long Jump Under 18 Para
3rd Summer Giddings T/F35 2.68m 85.07%

 

Girls 800 Meter Run Under 18 Para
3rd Summer Giddings T/F35 4:24.78 80.94%

 

Boys Long Jump Under 16 Para
7th Jackson Love T/F37 3.42m 63.21%

 

Boys Long Jump Under 18 Para
4th Cameron Murray T/F37 3.82m 70.60%

 

Girls 200 Meter Dash Under 16 Para
3rd Mali Lovell T/F36 34.74 90.88% 

 

Boys Shot Put Under 18 Para
2nd Cameron Murray T/F37 7.16m 59.71%

 

Girls Shot Put Under 16 Para
3rd Chandelle Falls T/F37 8.44m 78.73%
 

Girls 100 Meter Dash Under 16 Para
2nd Mali Lovell T/F36 15.78 95.63%

Treloar Shield 4 - 2/11/2019     
Men 400 Metre Para
2nd Christian Georgallis 1:17.42 

 

Men 100 Metre Para
2nd Christian Georgallis 16.57  

Treloar Shield 5 - 9/11/2019      
Women 60 Metres Para
3rd Mali Lovell 10.42    
4th Summer Giddings 11.91

 

Men 60 Metres Para
2nd Christian Georgallis 10.63

 

Men 200 Metres Para
3rd Christian Georgallis 34.60

Treloar Shield 6 - 30/11/2019 
Women 400 Meter Para
3rd Summer Giddings 1:48.46

 

Men 400 Meter Para
4th Christian Georgallis 1:16.07 

 

Women 100 Meter Para
3rd Summer Giddings 19.49

 

Men 100 Meter Para
3rd Christian Georgallis 15.83 

 

Women Long Jump Para
1st Kailyn Joseph 4.02m
4th Summer Giddings 2.87m


 

Check out results from former competitions  by clicking below: 

2019-20 NSW Senior State Age Championships 13/12/2019 to 18/12/2019


Boys 11-14 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class
1st Declan Budd S14 31.81  


Girls 11-14 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class
6th Ali Green S10 37.56  


Girls 11-14 100 LC Meter Breaststroke Multi-Class
2nd Ali Green SB9 2:12.26 

Girls 11-14 100 LC Meter Breaststroke Multi-Class
9th Ali Green SB9 2:12.26 

Girls 11-14 100 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class
5th Ali Green 1:26.64  

Boys 11-14 100 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class
2nd Declan Budd S14 1:10.97 

Girls 11-14 100 LC Meter Breaststroke Multi-Class
 9th Ali Green 2:12.26  

Girls 11-14 100 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class
7th Ali Green S10 2:01.34  

Boys 11-14 100 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class
2nd Declan Budd S14 1:30.32  

Girls 11-14 100 LC Meter Butterfly Multi-Class
7th Ali Green S10 1:51.26  

Boys 11-14 100 LC Meter Butterfly Multi-Class
2nd Declan Budd S14 1:25.82 

2019 Swimming NSW MC Championships - 13/10/2019
Girls 17-34 400 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S9
1st Amelia Scott 7:43.62


Boys 17-34 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S4
1st Felix Bennett 1:31.39


Boys 17-34 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S7
Jack McCutcheon 57.93


Boys 17-34 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S8
1st Nicholas Lapsley 42.67


Boys 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S9
2nd Trae Spencer 42.55


Boys 17-34 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S9
1st Ben Andrews 40.20


Boys 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S10
1st Beau Matthews 36.76


Boys 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S14
1st Declan Budd 33.04


Girls 13-14 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S6
1st Bella Rixon 52.89


Girls 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S7
1st Victoria Robinson 53.02


Girls 13-14 50 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S7
1st Madelaine Goodridge 57.86


Boys 17-34 100 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S4
1st Felix Bennett 3:24.41


Boys 17-34 100 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S8
1st Nicholas Lapsley 1:43.35


Boys 12 & Under 100 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S9
2nd Trae Spencer 1:44.58


Boys 17-34 100 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S9
1st Ben Andrews 1:39.08


Boys 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Butterfly Multi-Class S10
1st Beau Matthews 43.76


Boys 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Butterfly Multi-Class S14
1st Declan Budd 37.91


Boys 12 & Under 200 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S14
1st Declan Budd 2:49.87


Girls 17-34 200 LC Meter Freestyle Multi-Class S9
1st Amelia Scott 3:39.28


Boys 17-34 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S4
1st Felix Bennett 1:33.23


Boys 17-34 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S7
1st Jack McCutcheon 1:19.14


Boys 17-34 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S8
1st Nicholas Lapsley 1:09.99


Boys 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S9
2nd Trae Spencer 58.53


Boys 17-34 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S9
1st Ben Andrews 58.57


Boys 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S10
1st Beau Matthews 47.44


Boys 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S14
1st Declan Budd 45.04


Girls 13-14 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S6
1st Bella Rixon 1:14.90


Girls 13-14 50 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S7
1st Madelaine Goodridge 1:06.24


Boys 17-34 50 LC Meter Breaststroke Multi-Class SB6
1st Jack McCutcheon 1:14.48


Boys 17-34 50 LC Meter Breaststroke Multi-Class SB8
1st Nicholas Lapsley 1:08.56


Boys 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Breaststroke Multi-Class SB9
1st Beau Matthews 56.49
2nd Trae Spencer 1:09.52


Girls 13-14 50 LC Meter Breaststroke Multi-Class SB6
1st Bella Rixon 1:33.81


Girls 12 & Under 50 LC Meter Breaststroke Multi-Class SB7
1st Victoria Robinson 1:22.55


Boys 17-34 100 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S9
1st Ben Andrews 2:12.36


Girls 17-34 100 LC Meter Backstroke Multi-Class S9
1st Amelia Scott 1:53.12


Boys 17-34 150 LC Meter IM Multi-Class SM7
1st Jack McCutcheon 4:13.20


Girls 17-34 200 LC Meter IM Multi-Class SM9
1st Amelia Scott 4:22.08

Check out results from former competitions  by clicking below: 

2020 NSW Para-cycling Track Championships


WC2 500m Time Trial

 Amanda Reid GOLD (time – 39.385)


MC2 1KM Time Trial

 Gordon Allan GOLD ( time – 1.13.072)
 

2020 National Para-cycling Track Championships


WC2 500m Time Trial

Amanda Reid GOLD


WC2 Scratch Race

Amanda Reid GOLD


Women’s Team Sprint

 Amanda Reid SILVER

 

MC2 1KM Time Trial

 Gordon Allan GOLD

 

MC2 3KM Individual Pursuit

Gordon Allan SILVER

 

MC2 Scratch Race

Gordon Allan GOLD

 

Men’s Team Sprint

Gordon Allan GOLD

2019 Para-Cycling Track World Championships in The Netherlands

 

WC2 500m Time Trial

1st Amanda Reid 39.505 WR

WC2  Scratch Race

2nd Amanda Reid 

MC2 1km Time Trial

 2nd Gordon Allan 1.12.873

(World Record time set, 1st place set new world record after Gordon)

 Cycling Australia Para-cycling Road Nationals

 5.01.2019 to 7.01.2019

Para MC2 Time Trial (20km)

2nd Gordon Allan 37:06.0

Para MC2 Road Race (40km)

2nd Gordon Allan 1:21.48

 

Australian Para Track Championships 

13/12/2018 to 14/12/2018

Para C2 Women Time Trial Final 500m

1st Amanda Reid 40.138

Para C2 Women Pursuit Final 3000m

1st Amanda Reid 1:57.50 

Para C2 Men Time Trial Final 1km

1st Gordon Allan 1:14.626

Para C2 Men Pursuit Qualifying

2nd Gordon Allan 4:01.788

PARAROOS VERSUS CANADA SUCCESS IN SYDNEY

On Saturday, 30 November, almost 1200 fans packed into Cromer Park to watch the Pararoos take on Canada in what was their first match on home soil in more than 19 years.
 
Our Pararoos won 5-0 

The Pararoos message is: “We are undefeated by cerebral palsy. We are undefeated by brain injury. We are undefeated by stroke.”

We believe the world game provides a unique platform for showcasing the “undefeated” message through social change and inclusion. The Pararoos are the driving force for this movement and with sustainable funding, an ambitious vision & your support, we can break down barriers, drive inclusion and change the game. 

2020 sounds like an even biggest year for the Pararoos!

Congratulations team!

To see this highlight video from the game, click on the link below.

our sponsors

  • Black Facebook Icon
  • Black Instagram Icon
CPSARA